June 14, 2024

NJC Recommends the Appointment of 69 Judicial Officers

The National Judicial Council, at its 93rd Meeting of 16th December, 2020, virtually held, considered the list of candidates interviewed and presented by its Interview Committee. At the end of deliberation, Council recommended the under-listed names of Sixty-nine (69) successful candidates to Mr. President (in the case of Kadis of the FCT Sharia Court of Appeal) and the various State Governors (in the case of other State Judicial Officers and Heads of Court) for appointment.
They are as follows:

  1. CHIEF JUDGE, KOGI STATE
    i) Hon. Justice Henry Adebola Olusiyi
  2. CHIEF JUDGE, NIGER STATE
    i) Hon. Justice Aisha Lami Bawa Bwari
  3. GRAND KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, SOKOTO STATE
    i) Hon. Kadi Shu’aibu Sodangi Achida
  4. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, KOGI STATE
    i) Hon. Justice John Bayo Olowosegun
  5. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, OSUN STATE
    i) Hon. Justice Wasiu Oladejo Akanbi
  6. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, PLATEAU STATE
    i) Hon. Justice Patrick Sati Dapit
  7. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, ABIA STATE
    i) Hon. Justice S. M. C. Ururuka-Onyensoh
  8. THREE (3) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, BAUCHI STATE
    i) Saadu Muhammad Sambowal
    ii) Farouk Umar Sarki
    iii) Mohammed Mukhtar Abubakar
  9. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, KOGI STATE
    i) Bamidele Rotimi Aina
    ii) Aisha Uwani Mohammed
  10. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, BAYELSA STATE
    i) Timipere Songi
  11. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, RIVERS STATE
    i) Ben Whyte-Opufaa
    ii) Gbasam Okogbule
  12. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, IMO STATE
    i) Alma Ngozi Eluwa
    ii) Dominica Okwuchi Okoroji
  13. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, OGUN STATE
    i) Olatunde Opeyemi Beatrice Sobowale
  14. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, YOBE STATE
    i) Hadiza Lawan Musa
    ii) Amina Shehu
  15. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, EKITI STATE
    i) Adeniyi Olatunji Familoni
  16. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, EBONYI STATE
    i) Nwode Nicholas Emmanuel
    ii) Ogbunnefi Emmanuel
  17. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, JIGAWA STATE
    i) Muhammad Musa Kaugama
  18. FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, ENUGU STATE
    i) Aroh-Onuoha Martha Nkiru
    ii) Ugwueze Paul Chukwuemeka
    iii) Ezugwu Hyacinthia Urunwa
    iv) Mogboh Uchenna Juliet
    v) Anike Okey Paulinus
  19. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, LAGOS STATE
    ii) Oshodi Rahman Adeshola
    iii) Aigbokhaevbo Olubukola Florence
  20. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, NASARAWA STATE
    ii) Ishaku Usman
    iii) Hafsat Turaki Sanda
  21. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, PLATEAU STATE
    i) Nankwat Dawat Shasheet
    ii) Buetna’an Mandy Dogban Bassi
  22. EIGHT (8) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, EDO STATE
    i) Aziegbemhin Williams Idemudia
    ii) Igho Patricia Braimoh
    iii) Esohe Irene Bazuaye
    iv) Etinosa Gloria Adekanmbi
    vi) Hassana Garuba Oshione
    vii) Theresa Irenonsen Eghe-Abe
    viii) Ogbevoen Rachel Aiteseme
    ix) Itsueli Mary Enoredia
  23. FIVE (5) HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, OSUN STATE
    i) Okediya Maurice Olufisayo
    ii) Akande Babafemi Abimbola
    iii) Adeniji Adedapo Olugbenga
    iv) Ganiyat Omobola Lawal
    v) Olokede-Obadina Oluwakemi Christiana
  24. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, ZAMFARA
    i) Bello Muhammad Kucheri
  25. TWO (2) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, YOBE STATE
    i) Bashir Muhammad Inuwa
    ii) Abba Kaka Kime
  26. FIVE (5) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, FCT, ABUJA
    i) Bashiru Dan Maisule
    ii) Salisu Garba
    iii) Mohammed Sadisu Abubakar
    iv) Lawal Sule Abdullahi
    iv) Abdullahi Adam Abdullahi Al-ilory
  27. ONE (1) KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, ZAMFARA STATE
    i) Isah Hamza Isma’ila
  28. TWO (2) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, OSUN STATE
    i) Ayoade Aderemi Adesina
    ii) Ojo Olayinka Muibat
  29. TWO (2) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, KOGI STATE.
    i) Isa Anaja Jibril
    ii) Levi Nda Animoku
  30. ONE (1) JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, BENUE STATE
    i) Engo Elizabeth Aleje
  31. ONE (1) JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, ENUGU
    i) Richard Emeka Ogbodo
  32. THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, NASARAWA STATE
    i) Josiah Kpangyiko Kurape
    ii) Joseph Audu
    iii) Habila Ali Abundaga
  33. THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, PLATEAU STATE
    i) Pauline Nanlep Njar
    ii) Edwin Sati Munlang
    iii) Georgina Enpian Dashe
    All recommended candidates are expected to be sworn-in after approval of the NJC recommendations by the President, the respective State Governors and the respective State Houses of Assembly, as the case may be.

Soji Oye, Esq
Director, Information Mon, 21st Dec, 2020

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *